Privacy

Echuca Paddlesteamers is committed to ensuring full compliance with the privacy principles outlined in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Federal Privacy Act. The Act recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals. It creates a right for individuals to access and amend their own personal information and provides rules for how agencies may and must handle personal information.

The Privacy Act sets out:

  • Obligations to comply with privacy principles and the circumstances in which the Echuca Paddlesteamers does not need to comply
  • The access and amendment regime for documents containing an applicant’s personal information
  • How and when people can take their privacy complaint to Echuca Paddlesteamers.

Echuca Paddlesteamers is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the Privacy Act and has adopted an appropriate privacy policy to ensure its practices meet these obligations.

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal information has been handled, you may lodge a privacy complaint.

Privacy collection notice

Echuca Paddlesteamers may collect your personal information, in order to conduct its business and/or meet its statutory obligations.  The information will be accessed and/or transferred to business partners, contractors, employees and/or Councillors of Shire of Campaspe for Council & Port of Echuca Discovery Centre business-related activities.  Your information will also be released as required and/or authorized by law.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!